COREPER I

Marten KOKK
Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative

 

Coordination

Ms Helena HINTO
Attaché

  • Mertens, Coreper I coordination, European semester

Ms Elen NURME
Assistant to the Deputy Permanent Representative

Phone +32 2 227 4303

 

Industry, Internal Market, Energy, Transport and Telecommunications

Kersti Neeme
Secretary

phone +32 2 227 4342

Mr Algis KOKKA
Counsellor for Transport

  • Land transport, transport networks and intermodal questions, development and financing of infrastructures, maritime affairs, inland waterways, integrated maritime policy

Mr Madis EHASTU
Counsellor for Economic Affairs

  • EU foreign trade (trade questions, trade defence instruments, textile, steel, mutual recognition), internal market, consumer protection (excl health protection and contract law), better regulation, general product safety, platforms

Ms Lesli LINNAP
Counsellor for Telecommunications and Digital Affairs

  • Information society, ICT projects, telecommunications, internet governance, postal services, cyber security, cyber diplomacy,  Digital agenda, Digital Single Market, eGovernment, e-privacy

Ms Margit MARKUS MOOSSEN
Counsellor for Transport and Economic Affairs

  • Aviation, industrial and innovation policy, defence industrial policy, space policy, Galileo, tourism policy, export credits, technical harmonisation (motor vehicles)

Ms Kristiina TAMMERAID
Counsellor for Energy

 

Agriculture and Fisheries

Kersti Neeme
Secretary

phone +32 2 227 4342

Mr Peeter SEESTRAND
Director of Division

  • Spokesperson for the Special Committee of Agriculture (SCA)

Ms Reili KIVILO
Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs

  • Veterinary, animal welfare, food safety, food and feed, GMO

Ms Liina TOMLINSON
Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs

  • SCA, direct payments, agricultural trade, common market organisations, rural policy

Ms Katri TEESALU
Counsellor for Fisheries

  • Management of fisheries resources, fisheries negotiations with third countries, whales

Mr Tarvo JÄRVE
Counsellor for Agriculture and Fisheries

  • Fisheries structural policy, trade and markets, aquaculture, phytosanitary issues,  plant protection products, fertilizers

 

Environment

Kersti Neeme
Secretary

phone +32 2 227 4342

Mr Ado LÕHMUS
Counsellor for Environmental Affairs

  • Circular economy, eco-innovation, sustainable development, eco-label, chemicals, environmental management, waste, bioenergy, producer responsibility, marine environment, forestry.

Mr Ivo KRUSTOK
Counsellor for Environmental Affairs

  • Nature protection, water, Climate Change Mitigation (ETS, ESR, CO2 in transport), LULUCF, Climate Change Adaptation, Carbon Markets, GHG Monitoring and Reporting, Europe 2020 Strategy, Environmental Impact Assessment, Green Spider Network of Environmental Communicators (GSN), ambient air, atomic questions, GMO, Fluorinated greenhouse gases.

 

Employment, Social and Health Policies

Tiiu Noobel
Secretary

phone +32 2 227 4337

Ms Thea TREIER
Counsellor for Labour Affairs

  • Labour affairs, employment relations and labour market issues, free movement of workers, occupational health and safety, employment, European Pillar of Social Rights, EMCO, the European Semester

Ms Kati KEEL
Counsellor for Social Affairs

  • Social policy, gender equality and non-discrimination, accessibility,reconciliation of work and family life, co-ordination of social security, European Social Pillar, SPC, the European Semester

Ms Tairi TÄHT
Counsellor

  • Health Affairs – healthcare, public health, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, chemicals, e-Services development and innovation policy in health and social affairs

 

Education, Youth and Research, Culture

Tiiu Noobel
Secretary

phone +32 2 227 4337

Ms Ülle KURVITS
Counsellor for Educational Affairs

  • Education policy, youth policy, language policy, recognition of professional qualifications, ERASMUS+ programme, European Solidarity Corps, European Schools

Ms Ursula TUBLI
Counsellor for Scientific Affairs

  • Research, The EU Framework Programme for Research and Innovation Horizon 2020

Ms Eike ELLER
Counsellor for Cultural Affairs

  • Cultural relations, cultural heritage, sport, Audiovisual policy