Personnel

Rue Guimard 11/13,
1040, Brussels
Telephone: +32 2 227 39 10
e-mail: [email protected]
The general format of an email address includes full name – [email protected]

 

COREPER II

Phone +32 2 227 4312

Mr Aivo ORAV
Ambassador, Permanent Representative

Coordination

Ms Julika LUTS
Counsellor

  • Antici, Coreper II coordinator

Ms Maili LIIVAMÄE
Assistant to the Permanent Representative

 

COREPER I

Phone +32 2 227 4303

Mr Marten KOKK
Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative

Coordination

Ms Katry AHI
Attaché

  • Mertens, Coreper I coordination, European semester

Ms Reelika REINDOFF
Assistant to the Deputy Permanent Representative

 

Common Foreign and Security Policy

Phone +32 2 227 4318

Ms Erika ELLAMAA-OTS
Ambassador

  • Representative to the Political and Security Committee (PSC)

Coordination

Ms Sandra REINTAMM
Third Secretary

  • Deputy Representative to the PSC, Nicolaidis, PSC coordination

Ms Liisa PALL
Assistant to the Ambassador

 

Press and Information

Ms Triin OPPI
Spokesperson COREPER II, COREPER I, Counsellor

Phone +32 2 227 39 28,
Mobile +32 474 98 16 57,
E-mail: [email protected]

 

Mr Karl Oskar VILLSAAR
Third Secretary

  • Deputy Antici, Developmen Cooperation and International Partnerships  (CODEV, Global Gateway)

Phone +32 2 227 4357

 

Ms Heli HIRSIK
Attaché, Legal Adviser

  • EU Law, infringement procedures; Court of Justice of the EU

Phone +32 2 227 4303

 

Relations with European Parliament

phone +32 2 227 4357

Mr Madis RAAPER
Attaché

  • Relations with European Parliament and institutional affairs (EESC, CoR) Working Party on General Affairs Group (GAG)

 

Common Foreign and Security Policy

European Security and Defence Policy

 

Ms Erika ELLAMAA-OTS
Ambassador

  • Representative to the Political and Security Committee (PSC)

 

Ms Liisa PALL
Assistant to the Ambassador

Phone +32 2 227 4318

 

Coordination

Ms Sandra REINTAMM
Third Secretary

  • Deputy Representative to the PSC, Nicolaidis, PSC coordination

 

Major General Mr Indrek SIREL
Military Representative to the EUMC

Residing at the Estonian mission to NATO,
Phone +32 2 707 95 40

 

Lieutenant Colonel Mr Erkki ROOSNURM
Deputy Military Representative to the EUMC

Phone +32 2 227 43 09;
NATO office +32 2 707 95 95

 

Lieutenant Colonel Romet KAEVU
Desk Officer to EUMCWG/HTF

Phone + 32 2 227 4358

 

Ms Kai Müürsepp
First Secretary

  • COMAG (Maghreb), COMEM (Middle-East and Persian Gulf)

 

Ms Kati ROOSTAR
Third Secretary

  • RELEX

 

Mr Meelis TIIGIMÄE
Counsellor

  • COASI (Asia-Oceania Working Party) and ERCHT (Horizontal Working Party for Enhancing Resilience and Countering Hybrid Threats) Delegate

 

Ms Heli PARAŠIN
Attaché

  • COEST (Working Party on Eastern Europe and Central Asia – Russia, Ukraine (war of aggressioon); Azerbaijan, Armenia, Central Asia) and COHOM (Working Party on Human Rights) Delegate; Arctic Council issues, Northern dimension; The Council of the Baltic Sea Countries

 

Ms Mirjam SUTROP
Second Secretary

  • COEST (Working Party on Eastern Europe and Central Asia – sanctions, EU accession, reconstruction of Ukraine; Georgia, Moldova, Belarus; ENP, including Eastern Partnership; Black Sea Cooperation)

 

Ms Annika TABRI
Third Secretary

  • COELA (Enlargement), COWEB (Western Balkan),  EFTA (European Free Trade Association)

 

Ms Moonika RENTEL
Third Secretary

  • COAFR (Africa), COLAC (Latin America and the Caribbean), counter terrorism (external aspects), migration (external aspects)

 

Mr Kert AJAMAA
Attaché

  • CSDP civilian aspects, CIVCOM, non-proliferation, disarmament, arms control, ACP (African, Caribbean and Pacific)

 

Ms Hiie MArie LOOVERE
Counsellor for CSDP

  • CSDP military aspects, PMG, EU-NATO Capability Group, Athena SC, EU Satellite Centre

 

 

COREPER II

Phone +32 2 227 4312

 

Mr Aivo ORAV
Ambassador, Permanent Representative

 

Coordination

Ms Julika LUTS
Counsellor

  • Antici, Coreper II coordinator

 

Ms Maili LIIVAMÄE
Assistant to the Permanent Representative

 

Foreign Economic Policy

Raili Lillemets
Secretary

phone +32 2 227 4357

Ms Piret KUUSIK
Attaché

  • Relations with the UK (WPUK), relations with the EEA and EFTA states (COEFTA) and Staff Regulation Working Party

 

Mr Aap NELJAS
Counsellor

  • Trade Policy Committee (Deputy Member), COTRA (Transatlantic relations)

 

Justice and Home Affairs

Raili Lillemets
Secretary

phone +32 2 227 4357

 

Home Affairs

Mr Silvester Silver STÕUN
Counsellor for Home Affairs

  • Asylum, Migration

 

Ms Birgit PAAL
Counsellor for Home Affairs

  • Visas, Frontiers, Schengen, Interoperability

Mr Rando KÄSPER
Counsellor for Home Affairs

  • Internal security, counter-terrorism activities, police cooperation, fight against serious and organized crime, cybercrime, civil protection, COSI, PNR, MFF

 

Justice

Ms Lesli HOMMIK-CALLEWAERT
Counsellor for Judicial Affairs

  • Judicial cooperation in criminal matters (CATS, COPEN, JAIEX), substantive criminal law (DROIPEN), data protection and data retention (DAPIX), fundamental rights (FREMP), Rule of Law, artificial intelligence, cyber, EPPO, MFF (Justice, Rights and Values)

 

Ms Merili OJA
Counsellor for Judicial Affairs

  • Judicial cooperation in civil matters, e-Justice/ e-Law, Company Law, Intellectual Property Law (copyright and industrial property), competition law, legislative transparency (Info WP), artificial intelligence

 

Economic and Financial Affairs

Tiiu Noobel
Secretary

phone +32 2 227 4337

 

Mr Andres KUNINGAS

Head of Finance Section

  • ECOFIN; EU financial framework; Financial Counsellor´s Working Party; Statistics
  • EU budget and multi-annual financial framework, own resources, fight against fraud, cohesion policy

 

Ms Maria PETERSON
Financial Services Policy Counsellor

  • Financial services, Fight Against Money Laundering, Company Law (Accounting, Auditing), Public Procurement, State Aid, Gambling

 

Ms Gea RAISSAR-LEPPIK
Fiscal Counsellor

  • Taxation

 

Mr Anton HEIFETS
Counsellor for Customs

  • Customs

 

Coreper I

Mr Marten KOKK
Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative

 

Coordination

Ms Katry AHI
Attaché

  • Mertens, Coreper I coordination, European semester

 

Ms Reelika REINDOFF
Assistant to the Deputy Permanent Representative

Phone +32 2 227 4303

 

Industry, Internal Market, Energy, Transport and Telecommunications

Raili Lillemets
Secretary

phone +32 2 227 4357

 

Mr Meelis KIVINURM
Counsellor for Transport

  • Land transport, transport networks and intermodal questions, development and financing of infrastructures, integrated maritime policy

 

Ms Kärt KARUS
Counsellor for Economic Affairs

  • EU foreign trade (trade questions, trade defence instruments, textile, steel, mutual recognition), internal market, consumer protection (excl health protection and contract law), better regulation, general product safety, platforms

 

Counsellor for Digital and Cyber Affairs

  • Cyber Security, Cyber Diplomacy, Cyber Investments, Internet Governance, technical harmonisation: common chargers

 

Ms Anna-Liisa PÄRNALAAS
Counsellor for Digital and Cyber Affairs

  • Artificial Intelligence, Digital Identity, Data Act, Digital Partnerships, Data Policy, ICT projects, telecommunications, Digital Decade, Digital Single Market, eGovernment, e-privacy, postal services

 

Counsellor for Transport and Economic Affairs

  • Aviation, shipping, passenger rights, industrial and innovation policy, space policy, defence industries policy, tourism policy, technical harmonisation (motor vehicles), export credits

 

Mr Algis KOKKA
Counsellor for Energy

 

Agriculture and Fisheries

Tiiu Noobel
Secretary

phone +32 2 227 4337

Mr Siim TIIDEMANN
Director of Agriculture and Fisheries Division

  • Spokesperson for the Special Committee on Agriculture (SCA)

 

Ms Reili KIVILO
Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs

  • Veterinary, animal welfare, food safety, food and feed, GMO

 

Mr Martti MANDEL
Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs

  • SCA, direct payments, agricultural trade, common market organisations, rural policy

 

Ms Ulvi PÄÄDAM
Counsellor for Fisheries

  • Management of fisheries resources, fisheries negotiations with third countries, whales

 

Ms Kristiina DIGRYTE
Counsellor for Agriculture and Fisheries

  • Fisheries structural policy (incl. trade and markets, aquaculture), phytosanitary issues,  plant protection products, fertilizers, plant propagating material and new breeding techniques

 

Environment

Tiiu Noobel
Secretary

phone +32 2 227 4337

Ms Annaliisa VILLSAAR
Counsellor for Environmental Affairs

  • Nature protection, Nature Restoration Law, pollinators, Climate Change Mitigation and Adaptation, ESR, CO2 in road transport, LULUCF, CO2 in agriculture sector (Carbon Removal Certification), climate diplomacy, sustainable development, GHG Monitoring and Reporting, Green Spider Network of Environmental Communicators (GSN), ambient air, atomic questions, INSPIRE, GMO, Fluorinated greenhouse gases, ozone-depleting substances (ODS), forestry, deforestation and degradation, FLEGT, greening the European Semester.

 

Mr Jörgen TALKOP
Counsellor for Environmental Affairs

  • Circular economy (incl. eco-design regulation (ESPR), battery regulation, waste framework directive (WSR), end-of-life vehicles directive (ELV), waste shipment regulation (WSR), packaging and packaging waste directive (PPWD), Emissions Trading System (ETS), industrial emissions directive and portal (IED and IEP), chemicals (POPs and RoHS), water (incl urban waste water directive (UWWTD), priority substances in water), environmental impact assessment, marine environment.

 

Employment, Social and Health Policies

Tiiu Noobel
Secretary

phone +32 2 227 4337

 

Ms Thea TREIER
Counsellor for Labour Affairs

  • Labour affairs, employment relations and labour market issues, free movement of workers, occupational health and safety, employment, European Pillar of Social Rights, EMCO, the European Semester

 

Ms Kati KEEL
Counsellor for Social Affairs

  • Social policy, gender equality and non-discrimination, accessibility,reconciliation of work and family life, co-ordination of social security, European Social Pillar, SPC, the European Semester

 

Ms Agne NETTAN-SEPP
Counsellor for Health Affairs

  • Health Affairs – healthcare, public health, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, chemicals, e-Services development and innovation policy in health and social affairs

Ms Kadi AVINGO
Counsellor for crisis management

  • COVID-19 coordination, IPCR, EU Digital COVID Certificate

 

Education, Youth and Research, Culture

Tiiu Noobel
Secretary

phone +32 2 227 4337

 

Ms Anu PELJO
Counsellor for Educational and Youth Affairs

  • Education policy, youth policy, language policy, recognition of professional qualifications, ERASMUS+ programme, European Solidarity Corps, European Schools

 

Ms Heidi PAJU
Counsellor for Scientific Affairs

  • Research, The EU Framework Programme for Research and Innovation Horizon 2020

 

Ms Heili JÕE
Counsellor for Cultural Affairs

  • Cultural relations, cultural heritage, sport, Audiovisual policy

 

Administration

 

Mr Artur KINK
Head of Administration

Phone +32 2 227 4394

 

Mr Tanel PEDARU
Head of the Security and Administration Service

Ms Laura VILIKO
Head of the Secretariat, Protocol matters

Ms Mari METSAÄÄR
Assistant in protocol matters

Phone +32 2 227 43 45